How to gain guardianship of a child in texas
[…] - Guardianship provides for the person's care and management of their money while preserving, to the largest extent possible, that person’s independence and right to make decisions affecting their life.
- Texas courts have the authority to appoint a guardian with full or limited authority over an incapacitated person. However, a guardianship should be only as restrictive (See Tex. Est. Code § 1001.001(a)):
- as indicated by the person's actual mental or physical limitations; and
- as necessary to promote and protect their well-being.
"…the court shall design the guardianship to encourage the development or maintenance of maximum self-reliance and independence in the incapacitated person, including by presuming that the incapacitated person retains capacity to make personal decisions regarding the person’s residence." See Texas Estates Code § 1001.001(b)
Where to start for children becoming adults?
As students with disabilities move into high school, one of the topics that school districts will discuss with parents is guardianship.