How long can you go to jail for child neglect
[…] How long can you go to jail for child neglect
Child Neglect Crimes- Florida | Definition and Penalties
DEFINITION, PENALTIES, AND DEFENSES
Under Florida law, the crime of Child Neglect occurs where a “caregiver” wilfully or negligently fails to take reasonable steps to protect the welfare of a child. Due to the vulnerability of children and their need for protection, child neglect charges are vigorously prosecuted throughout Florida.
Definition of Child Neglect
The offense of child neglect is defined under Section 827.03, Florida Statutes. Under the law, “neglect of child” means “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health,” including, but not limited to:
- Food and nutrition;
- Clothing;
- Shelter;
- Supervision;
- Medicine and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.