How to claim child support in florida
[…] - Petition for Superseding Order Checklist
- Petition for Support Checklist
- Petition to Modify Child Support Checklist
4. Promising practices - Child Support in Dependency Cases
According to the principles of unified family court as described in In re Report of Family Court Steering Committee, 794 So. 2d 518 (Fla. 2001), the best practice is to handle the child support matter before the same judge hearing the dependency case to avoid conflicting orders and multiple court appearances by the parties, as well as to increase efficiency and wisely utilize court resources. Please note: Section 39.521(1)(d)(7), Florida Statutes, states: “The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the child’s parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. ” Click here for the child support section of the Dependency Benchbook.
5. Promising practices – Child Support in Domestic Violence Cases