How a father gets custody of his child
[…] They do this when the father and mother stop living together.
They play a game of keep-away with the child. The reasons may be many.
They include but are not limited to:
- anger or bitterness over infidelity or the break-up in general,
- immaturity (common among young parents), or
- unhealthy control by the mother's parent or parents over her life.
- Sometimes, the mother is simply unkind and malicious.
- These are not child focused reasons.
Fortunately, California law protects fathers in such situations.
California Family Code 3046
Family Code section 3046 states, in part:
If a party is absent or relocates from the family residence, the court shall not consider the absence or relocation as a factor in determining custody or visitation in either of the following circumstances:
(1) The absence or relocation is of short duration and the court finds that, during the period of absence or relocation, the party has demonstrated an interest in maintaining custody or visitation, the party maintains, or makes reasonable efforts to maintain, regular contact with the child, and the party's behavior demonstrates no intent to abandon the child.
(2) The party is absent or relocates because of an act or acts of actual or threatened domestic or family violence by the other party.
(b) The court may consider attempts by one party to interfere with the other party's regular contact with the child in determining if the party has satisfied the requirements of subdivision (a)…
- Family Code 3046
What that means for a father is simple
Just because there was a temporary relocation does not mean the father abandoned the child. Relocation does not mean there is a new status quo in parenting time.